What Are The Rights Of The Decedents Surviving Family? In that case, the surviving spouse receives all of the decedents probate estate. Barry walked us through his highly structured process that took the complexity out of the decision making for my wife and me. I have worked with many lawyers over the years. Barry provides excellent service. WebA Florida probate can include: Proving to the Florida probate court that the deceased persons will is valid. Section 733.501 (1) of the Florida Probate Code states: When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to The amounts of the respective contributions shall be determined by the court and shall be paid or withheld before distribution is made. Webthe personal representative should be authorized to withhold that sum from distribution.